PRIVACY POLICY

Personal information which may be collected about the users to the website located at http://www.equedia.com (the “Site”) is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act and, to the extent applicable, the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Equedia Network Corporation (“Equedia”, “we” or “us”) takes your privacy and the collection, storage and maintenance of your personal information seriously.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU USE OR ACCESS THE SITE.

Personal Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, such as an individual’s name, address, birth date, e-mail address and phone number.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you access and use the Site, information may be automatically collected about your access and use of the Site using temporary cookies, in an effort to provide you with an optimal user experience and to improve the Site. By continuing to use the Site, you agree to the use of cookies. If you do not agree to the use of cookies by the Site, you should not access, use, or continue to use the Site, delete any cookies after having accessed the Site, or use any anonymous usage settings available to you.

If you send us e-mail, we may collect your email address, your internet IP address and your message so that we may reply to you. We may also collect any other personal information you choose to provide to us, such as your name or telephone number. Sensitive personal information should not be sent to us unencrypted over the Internet or by e-mail.

Except as expressly set forth in the Terms of Use for the Site (found at http://www.equedia.com/terms-of-use), the personal information we collect is only used for the original purposes it was collected or in a manner consistent with those purposes.  We may disclose your personal information, to the extent necessary, in the following circumstances:

  1. to third-party contractors or service providers that assist in the improvement and maintenance of the Site;
  2. to our affiliates, successors and assigns;
  3. in connection with a corporate transaction such as a merger, consolidation, share sale or asset sale;
  4. in connection with the bankruptcy or insolvency of the Company or our affiliates, successors and assigns;
  5. to protect the safety of any person or to address fraud, security or technical issues; and
  6. as otherwise directed by you.

Aggregate or de-identified data

We may also disclose information that has been aggregated or that otherwise does not personally identify you to third parties and affiliates who may use it for analytics, trends and analysis to improve and provide our products and services, including the Site.

Legal requests

If we receive a subpoena, warrant, discovery order or other request or order from a law enforcement agency, court, other governmental entity, or litigant that seeks data relating to the Site, we will make reasonable attempts to direct the requesting party to seek the data directly from you. If we ask the requesting party to direct the request to you, we will provide your contact information to the requesting party. If legally compelled to produce information and unless legally prohibited, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you so they can notify you as permitted by law. We will direct any requests for information under data protection laws to you, unless prohibited by law.

Protection of personal information

We protect your personal information by using industry standard security arrangements against unauthorized access or disclosure. Access to systems, applications and data is restricted to authorized individuals of the Company only unless otherwise provided herein.

Your Responsibilities

While we take your privacy and the collection, storage and maintenance of your personal information seriously, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the Site, and you do so at your own risk.  You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any password and/or account information related to the access and use of the Site.

Third Party Applications and Websites

The privacy policies for third party applications and websites vary and may differ from the policies stated herein. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other applications or websites, and the use and access of such applications and websites is at your own risk.

Privacy Policy Changes

The terms of this privacy policy may change at any time without notice to you, except as required by law.

Questions and concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how Equedia collects and uses your personal information, please contact info@equedia.com.